Meade girls first, Heights boys second at Elkhart PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 19 May 2014 08:53

 

By JASON EPP

Leader & Times

The Meade girls track team claimed a one-point victory over Cimarron at the Hi-Plains League Track Meet in Elkhart. Meade grabbed golds in the 100, 200, 400, 800, 100 hurdles, 4 x 100 relay, long jump, and shot put.

On the boys side, Cimarron ran away with the boys title with Southwestern Heights finishing a distant second despite no first place finishes.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS — 1. Meade, 132; 2. Cimarron, 131; 3. Lakin, 80; 4. Southwestern Heights, 62; 5. Stanton County, 42; 6. Satanta, 34; 7. Sublette, 32; 8. Syracuse, 25; 9. Elkhart, 20.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

100 meter dash — 1. Natalie Thompson, Meade, 13.07; 3. Kyndra Friend, SW Heights, 13.42.

200 meter dash — 1. Tarah Wiens, Meade, 26.79; 3. Vanessa Caro, Satanta, 27.63; 5. Emma Stalker, Satanta; 6. Alondra Salas, SW Heights, 29.26.

400 meter dash — 1. Tarah Wiens, Meade, 1:02.69; 3. Brooke Briggs, Sublette, 1:04.54; 4. Stalker, Satanta, 1:05.97; 6. Salas, SW Heights, 1:09.83.

800 meter run — 1. Brooke Reimer, Meade, 2:36; 2. Yessenia Villa, Elkhart, 2:40.10; 3. Mackenzie Moshier, Meade, 2:45.15; 5. Jacqueline Clawson, Meade, 2:48.75.

1600 meter run — 1. Yessenia Villa, Elkhart, 5:50.90.

3200 meter run — 6. Violet Bobo, Meade, 16:41.55.

100 meter hurdles — 1. Jayden Rudzik, Meade, 15.68; 3. Stapleton, Meade, 16.38; 5. Taylor Watson, Sublette, 18.00; 6. Valerie Caro, Satanta, 18.19.

300 meter hurdles — 2. Stapleton, Meade, 48.95; 4. Valerie Caro, Satanta, 52.30; 5. Watson, Sublette, 52.45.

4 x 100 meter relay — 1. Meade (Thompson, Rudzik, Stapleton, Wiens), 52. 32; 4. Sublette (Briggs, Destiny Chavirra, Alexis Ornelas, Payton Whaler), 55.85; 5. Satanta (Caren Escarsega, Caro, Stalker, Caro), 56.20.

4 x 400 meter relay — 2. Meade (Stapleton, Moshier, Brooke Reimer, Thompson), 4:27.39; 3. Sublette (Briggs, Watson, Ornelas, Chavirra), 4:48.61; 5. SW Heights (Jackie Loya, Joanette Alvadrez, Salas, Laci Rush), 4:50.01.

4 x 800 meter relay — 2. Meade (Clawson, Moshier, Reimer, Bobo), 11:19.20; 5. SW Heights (Nayelly LaPoint, Noeli Sienez, Salas, Alvadrez), 12:24.72.

High jump — 2. Madison Angell, SW Heights, 5-0; 3. Stalker, Satanta, 5-0; 6. Lauren Dewell, Meade, 4-10.

Pole vault — 4. Ivon Amparan, SW Heights, 7-0; 5. Emily Jacobs, SW Heights, 7-0.

Long jump — 1. Tarah Wiens, Meade, 17-06.25; 3. Vanessa Caro, Satanta, 15-10.25; 4. Angell, SW Heights, 15-5.25; 5. Jacobs, SW Heights, 14-01.5; 6. Lacey Robertson, SW Heights, 13-11.75.

Triple jump — 2. Thompson, Meade, 34-04.5; 3. Jacobs, SW Heights, 32-11; 4. Valerie Caro, Satanta, 31-06.75.

Shot put — 1. Madison Reichmann, Meade, 34-09.5; 2. Kate Barajas, Sublette, 34-03.

Discus — 3. Chavez, SW Heights, 83-06; 4. Reichmann, Meade, 83-03; 5. Esi Houtz, Elkhart, 82-04.

Javelin — 1. Nayelly LaPoint, SW Heights, 119-09; 3. Loya, SW Heights, 92-10; 4. Whaler, Sublette, 91-9; 6. Diana Gomez, SW Heights, 87-05.

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS — 1.Cimarron, 145; 2. Southwestern Heights, 82; 3. Lakin, 70; 4. Meade, 64; 5. Satanta, 57; 6. Stanton County, 45; 7. Elkhart, 41; 8. Sublette, 29; 9. Syracuse, 22.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 meter dash — 1. Israel Barco, Elkhart, 11.07; 2. Edvin Martinez, SW Heights, 11.54;.

200 meter dash — 1. Israel Barco, Elkhart, 22.89; 4. Bradon Menzie, Sublette, 24.89; 6. Jorge Dela Torre, SW Heights, 35.16.

400 meter dash — 1. Israel Barco, Elkhart, 51.28; 2. Jesus Garcia, Satanta, 52.86; 3. Sebastian Morales, Sublette, 53.82; 5. Scott Holmes, SW Heights, 55.93.

800 meter run — 2. Jordan Woodruff, Meade, 2:16.05; 5. Chris Paul, SW Heights, 2:24.39.

1600 meter run — 2. Chris Gonzales, Satanta, 5:01.17; 4. Paul, SW Heights, 5:20.40; 5. Rogelio Pando, Satanta, 5:21.24; 6. Eduardo Sanchez, Elkhart, 5:26.18.

3200 meter run — 4. Sanchez, Elkhart, 12:05.42; 5. Paul, SW Heights, 12:17.51.

110 meter hurdles — 5. Kale McCullough, Meade, 18.05; 6. Christian Ornelas, Sublette, 20.66.

300 meter hurdles — 2. McCullough, Meade, 45.43; 6. Ornelas, Sublette, 49.15.

4 x 100 meter relay — 2. Sublette (Morales, Bradon Menzie, Brett Blackwood, Sky Davis), 47.08; 4. Meade (Nick Finke, McCullough, Jack Borth, Delrey Welsh), 48.47; 5. SW Heights, Efrain Chavez, Alek Vasquez, Emilio Bernabe, Payton LaPoint), 48.78.

4 x 400 meter relay — 2. Satanta (Gonzales, Pando, Trathan Stanfill, Garcia), 3:46.83; 3. Sublette (Morales, Blackwood, Menzie, Andrew Lower), 3:52.75; 5. SW Heights (Bernabe, Manuel Torress, Holmes, LaPoint), 3:57.45; 6. Meade (Borth, Finke, Welsh, Woodruff), 3:57.56.

4 x 800 meter relay — 2. SW Heights (LaPoint, Paul, Torress, Vasquez), 9:54.89; 4. Satanta (Austin Brown, Meza, Pando, Luke Stalker), 10:42.91.

High jump — 3. Stanfill, Satanta, 5-8; 4. Finke, Meade, 5-8; 5. Kyle Coats, SW Heights, 5-8.

Pole vault — 3. Holmes, SW Heights, 11-6; 5. Wyatt Brown, Sublette, 10-0; 6. Vasquez, SW Heights, 9-6.

Long jump — 1. Trathen Stanfill, Satanta, 20-6.5; 2. Martinez, SW Heights, 19-3; 4. Chavez, SW Heights, 19-01; 6. Borth, Meade, 17-10.75.

Triple jump — 1. Stanfill, Satanta, 40-10; 4. Holmes, SW Heights, 39-4.5; 6. Chavez, SW Heights, 38-9.5.

Shot put — 1. Morgan Davis, Meade, 44-4.5; 2. Chavez, SW Heights, 41-6.5; Wesley Higgins, Elkhart, 39-4.25; 6. Trevin Rigel, Sublette, 38-7.75.

Discus — 1. Morgan Davis, Meade, 134-06; 2. Dela Torre, SW Heights, 117-03; 3. Tristan Lewis, Meade, 113-00; 6. Pando, Satanta, 108-09.

Javelin — 3. Emmett Reimer, Meade, 145-05; 4. Davis, Meade, 141-04; 6. Dela Torre, SW Heights, 125-11.

 
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates