Heights sweeps HPL Meet PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 10:06

 

By JASON EPP

Leader & Times

KISMET—The Southwestern Heights track teams swept the team championships with the girls almost doubling up second place Meade.

The Heights girls picked up first place finishes in the 100, 4x100 relay, 4x800 meter relay, high jump, pole vault, and javelin.

The Heights boys took gold in the 200, all three relays, pole vault, and javelin.

TEAM RESULTS

GIRLS

  1. SW Heights, 120; 2. Meade, 68; 3. Elkhart, 41; 4. Satanta, 24.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

100 METER DASH—1. Kyndra Friend, SW Heights, 13.43;2. Lauren Dewell, Meade, 13.84; 3. Lacey Robertson, SW Heights, 14.09.

200 METER DASH—1.Vanessa Caro, Satanta, 28.52; 2. Friend, SW Heights, 29.46; 3. Joanette Alvadrez, SW Heights, 30.77.

400 METER DASH—1.Emma Stalker, Satanta, 1:05.93; 2. Alvadrez, SW Heights, 1:09.96; 3. Alondra Salas, SW Heights, 1:10.68;

800 METER RUN—1. Brooke Reimer, Meade, 2:38.09; 2. Yessenia Villa, Elkhart, 2:40.96; 3. Mackenzie Moshier, Meade, 2:41.93.

1600 METER RUN—1.Villa, Elkhart, 5:58.84; 2. Noeli Sienez, SW Heights, 6:34.62; 3. Tia Bush, Elkhart, 7:09.42.

3200 METER RUN—1.Villa, Elkhart, 13:38.65; 2. Sienez, SW Heights, 14:39.62; 3. Violet Bobo, Meade, 16:28.06.

100 METER HURDLES—1. Jayden Rudzik, Meade, 16.02; 2. Jaylin Stapleton, Meade, 16.52; 3. Caro, Satanta, 18.06.

300 METER HURDLES—1. Stapleton, Meade, 51.19; 2. Caro, Satanta, 54.00; 3. Yarissa Navarette, SW Heights, 1:03.02.

4x100 METER RELAY—1. SW Heights (Madison Angell, Friend, Jackie Loya, Nayelly LaPoint), 54.84; 2. Meade (Stapleton, Dewell, Rudzik, Thompson), 55.09.

4x400 METER RELAY—1. Meade (Brooke Reimer, Payton Welsh, Thompson, Moshier), 4:43.49; 2. Southwestern Heights (Bianca Longoria, Laci Rush, Salas, Alvadrez), 5:01.72.

4X800 METER RELAY—1. SW Heights (Esperanza Gasca, Adelina Longoria, Salas, Natalie Gasca), 14:03.72.

HIGH JUMP—1. Angell Madison, SW Heights, 5-0; 2. Dewell, Meade, 4-10; 3. Kaitlyn, McCabe, Elkhart, 4-8.

POLE VAULT—1.Ivon Amparan, SW Heights, 7-2; 2. Jacobs, SW Heights, 6-2; 3. Adelina Longoria, SW Heights, 5-2.

LONG JUMP—1. Caro, Satanta, 14-11.75; 2. Stapleton, Meade, 14-11.5; 3. Angell, SW Heights, 14-8.

TRIPLE JUMP—1.Thompson, Meade, 34-06.25; 2. Diana Gomez, SW Heights, 31-02.5; 3. Jacobs, SW Heights, 30-06.5.

SHOT PUT—1. Madison Reichmann, Meade, 32-05; 2. Celia Chavez, SW Heights, 28-9.5; 3. Shanie Howe, Elkhart, 27-9.5.

DISCUS—1. Howe, Elkhart, 87-0; 2. Jennifer Chavez, SW Heights, 84-10.5; 3. Reichmann, Meade, 80-10.5.

JAVELIN—1. Nayelly LaPoint, SW Heights, 108-8.75; 2. Gomez, SW Heights, 94-04; 3. Loya, SW Heights, 90-7.25.

TEAM RESULTS

BOYS

  1. SW Heights, 92.5; 2. Meade, 69.5; 3. Satanta, 45; 4. Elkhart, 38.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

100 METER DASH—1.Israel Barco, Elkhart, 11.12; 2. Edwin Martinez, SW Heights, 11.17; 3. Delrey Welsh, Meade, 11.96.

200 METER DASH—1. Jorge Dela Torre, SW Heights, 24.34; 2. Welsh, Meade, 25.84; 3. Trathen Stanfill, Meade, 26.13.

400 METER DASH—1. Jesus Garcia, Satanta, 53.72; 2. Jordan Woodruff, Meade, 54.93; 3. Chris Gonzales, Satanta, 55.62.

800 METER RUN—1.Barco, Elkhart, 2:17.12; 2. Woodruff, Meade, 2:27.42; 3. Angel Meza, Satanta, 2:47.55.

1600 METER RUN—1. Barco, Elkhart, 4:59.21; 2. Paul Chris, SW Heights, 5:18.37; 3. Rogelio Pando, Satanta, 5:34.34.

3200 METER RUN—1.Barco, Elkhart, 11:13.59; 2. Paul, SW Heights, 12:46.91.

110 METER HURDLES—1. Kale McCullough, Meade, 18.26; 2. Jack Borth, Meade, 18.77; 3. Kyle Coats, SW Heights, 21.95.

300 METER HURDLES—1. McCullough, Meade, 46.88; 2. Coats, SW Heights, 51.50; 3. Manuel Torres, SW Heights, 56.38.

4X100 METER RELAY—1.SW Heights (Emilio Bernabe, Dela Torre, Martinez, Chavez), 46.71; 2. Meade (Welsh, Ryan Koons, Borth, Dakota Messer), 49.56.

4X400 METER RELAY—1. Satanta (Chris Gonzales, Rogelio Pondo, Stanfill, Jesus Garcia), 3:46.91; 2. SW Heights (Bernabe, Payton LaPoint, Chavez, Scott Holmes), 3:58.15.

4X800 METER RELAY—1. SW Heights (LaPoint, Torress, Paul, Alek Vasquez), 11:44.78.

HIGH JUMP—1. Jesus Garcia, Satanta, 5-11; 2. Coats, SW Heights, 5-8; 3. Nick Finke, Meade, 5-8.

POLE VAULT—1. Scott Holmes, SW Heights, 11-0l; 2. Cheo Puentes, SW Heights, 10-0; 3. Vasquez, SW Heights, 9-6.

LONG JUMP—1.Stanfill, Satanta, 19-7.75; 2. Finke, Meade, 18-7.5; 3. Chavez, SW Heights, 17-11.5.

TRIPLE JUMP—1. Stanfill, Satanta, 40-11.5; 2. Martinez, SW Heigths, 40-10.75; 3. Holmes, SW Heights, 38-7.75.

SHOT PUT—1. Wesley Higgins, Elkhart, 45-11.5; 2. Morgan Davis, Meade, 41-06.25; 3. Austin Brown, Satanta, 37-4.

DISCUS—1. Morgan Davis, Meade, 141-10; 2. Dela Torre, SW Heights, 114-04; 3. Higgins, Elkhart, 108-07.

JAVELIN—1.Jorge Dela Torre, SW Heights, 157-03; 2. Davis, Meade, 153-04.75; 3. Higgins, Elkhart, 148-11.5.

 

 

 
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates