Meade boys first at HPL meet PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 08 May 2013 10:26

By JASON EPP

Leader & Times

The Meade boys captured the Hi-Plains League track championship Tuesday evening at Southwestern Heights. Meade had four athletes win golds in two events each. Chris Hardaway won the 100 and long jump, Trevin Weins won the 200 and triple jump, Hayden Borth won the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, and Morgan Davis won the shot put and discus.

Heights Peter Weibe won the 800 and 3200 meter runs.

The Meade girls finished second to Cimarron, with Southwestern Heights taking third.

The Lady Mustangs were first in the 4x100 meter relay; Nayelly Lapoint won the javelin, and Ivon Amparan won the pole vault.

Meade’s Tara Weins won the 100 and 200, while Kenzi Friesen won the triple jump and Madison Reichmann won the shot put.

 

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS:

1.Cimarron, 108, 2.Meade, 103, 3.SW Heights, 80, 4.Lakin, 45, 5.Sublette, 37.

 

BOYS TEAM RESULTS:

1.Meade, 103, 2.Cimarron, 80, 3.Lakin, 67, 4.SW Heights, 5.Sublette, 56.

 

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

100 meter dash—1.Tara Weins, Meade, 12.74, 2. Kyndra Friend, SW Heights, 12.84, 5.Riley Matteson, Sublette, 13.18, 6. Natalie Thompson, Meade, 13.21.

200 meter dash—1.Weins, Meade, 27.96, 2.Friend, SW Heights, 28.32, 3.Matteson, Sublette, 28.68, 4.Amber Koons, Meade, 28.8, 5.Brooke Briggs, Sublette, 6.Isabel Chavez, SW Heights, 30.00.

400 meter dash—2.Briggs, Sublette, 1:04.31, 4. Joanette, Alvadrez, SW Heights, 1:07.72, 5. Chavez, SW Heights, SW Heights, 1:12.18.

800 meter run—2.Jacqueline, Clawson, Meade, 2:40.46, 3. Hannah Miller, Meade, 2:45.37.

1600 meter run—2.Alexandria Chandler, SW Heights, 6:38.47, 3.Taylor Davis, Meade, 6:53.21, 5.Michaela Golliher, Meade, 7:16.93.

3200 meter run—3.Golliher, Meade, 7:16.93, 4.Chandler, SW Heights, 14:59.81, 5.Davis, Meade, 15:30.78.

100 meter hurdles—2.Lexus Luetters, Meade, 17.40, 3.Taylor Watson, Sublette, 18.28, 4.Emily Jacobs, SW Heights, Sublette, 18.43, 5. Brianna Perez, Sublette, 20.64.

300 meter hurdles—3.Watson, Sublette, 53.74, 4.Luetters, Meade, 56.43.

4x100 meter relay—1.SW Heights (Madison Angell, Friend, Jackie Loya, Nayelly Lapoint), 52.59, 2.Meade (Thompson, Jayden Rudzik, Koons, Weins), 53.03.

4x400 meter relay—3.Meade (Koons, Mackenzie Moshier, Morgan Ellis, Thompson), 4:34.96.

4x800 meter relay—2.Meade (Miller, Beth Lewis, Moshier, Maggie Bobo), 11:14.24.

High jump—2.Lauren Dewell, Meade, 4’-10”, 2.Angell, SW Heights, 4’-10”.

Pole vault—1.Ivon Amparan, SW Heights, 8’0.25, 5.Chandler, SW Heights, 6’-6”, 6.Emily Jacobs, SW Heights, 6’0”.

Long jump—2.Weins, Meade, 17’5”, 3.Matteson, Sublette, 16’-4”, 4.Angell, SW Heights, 15’-7.5”, 5.Loya, SW Heights, 15’5”, 6.Watson, Sublette, 15’.

Triple jump—1.Kinzie Friesen, Meade, 35’-9.25”, 2.Thompson, Meade, 35’-6”, 3.Jacobs, SW Heights, 33’-1”, 4.Chandler, SW Heights, 31’5.5”.

Shot put—1.Madison Reichmann, Meade, 33’-5.75”, 2.Kate Barajas, Sublette, 33’-0.25”, 3.Brenna Fischer, Meade, 32’-9.25”, 4.Rudzik, Meade, 31’-8”, 6.Celia Chavez, SW Heights, 28’-11.75.

Discus—2.Yolanda Dyck, SW Heights, 81’-09”, 3.Chavez, SW Heights, 81’-5”, 4.Barajas, Sublette, 80’-1”, 5.Fischer, Meade, 79’-11”.

Javelin—1.Nayelly Lapoint, SW Heights, 120’-6”, 2.Loya, SW Heights, 105’-8”, 5.Reichmann, Meade, 88’-3”, 6.Amparan, SW Heights, 86’3”.

 

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

100 meter dash—1.Chris Hardaway, Meade, 11.21, 4.Wyatt Brown, Sublette, 12.08, AK Gray, SW Heights, 12.24.

200 meter dash-1.Trevin Weins, Meade, 22.93, 2.Kyler Line, Sublette, 24.65, 3.Jorge Delatorre, SW Heights, 25.14, 5.Sky Davis, Sublette, 25.56.

400 meter dash—1.Weins, Meade, 51.24, 2. Carlos Chavarria, Sublette, 54.5, 3.Jake Gesling, Sublette, 55.34, Delrey Welsh, Meade, 56.89.

800 meter run—1.Peter Wiebe, SW Heights, 2:09, 5.Jordan Woodruff, Meade, 2:19.28.

1600 meter run—2.Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:54.41, 3.Chris Paul, SW Heights, 5:20.28.

3200 meter run—1.Wiebe, SW Heights, 11:00, 4.Paul, SW Heights, 11:46.68.

110 meter hurdles—1.Hayden Borth, Meade, 15.31.

300 meter hurdles—1.Borth, Meade, 41.12, 2.Hardaway, Meade, 44.84, 5.Lester Withers, Sublette, 48.10.

4x100 meter relay—1.Sublette (Carlos Chavarria, Line, Gesling,), 45.84, 2.SW Heights (Emilio Bernabe, Efrain Chavez, Delatorre, Gray), 45.96.

4x400 meter relay—1.Sublette (Chavarria, Line, Withers, Gesling), 3:34.4, 2.Meade(Welsh, Randy Freisen, Hardaway, Borth), 3:36.06.

4x800 meter relay—3.Meade (Welsh, Scott Holmes, Paul, Wiebe), 10:03.

High jump—1.Chavarria, Sublette, 6’-2”.

Pole vault—2.Holmes, SW Heights, 11’, 4.Wyatt Brown, Sublette, 9’-6”.

Long jump—1.Hardaway, Meade, 21’-3.25”, 5.Gray, SW Heights, 17’-9.75”, 6.Borth, Meade, 17’-9.25.

Triple jump—1.Weins, Meade, 44’-4.25, 2.Gesling, Sublette, 42’-.5”, 3.Chavez, SW Heights, 38’-4.25”, 4.Holmes, SW Heights, 38’.

Shot put—1.Morgan Davis, Meade, 45’-6.25”, 2.Freisen, Meade, 43-11.75”, 5.Tate Schloctermier, Meade, 35’-5.75”, 6.Ethan Reichmann, Meade, 35’-2.5”.

Discus—1.Davis, Meade, 147’-11”, 2.Delatorre, SW Heights, 116’-5.5”, 3.Chavira, Sublette, 110’-7.5”, 6.Reichmann, Meade, 35’-2.5”.

Javelin—2.Delatorre, SW Heights, 153’-10”, 3.Davis, Meade, 140’-6”, 5.Emmett Reimer, Meade, 123’, 6.Tristan Lewis, Meade, 116’-5.5”.

 

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates