USD 480 announces district science fair winners PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 10:02

Liberal High School students participating in the Alka-Seltzer Challenge watch with anticipation as a chemical reaction starts to take place before popping a balloon and blowing out a candle on their project last week inside the Seward County Ag Building. Last week’s snow storm cancelled an awards ceremony for the district science and engineering fair. L&T photo/Keeley Moree

 

 

• USD No. 480
School district announces 2013 District Science Fair results which were judged last week.
Elementary Results:
Biology Category
First Place – “Yeast Feast” by Mrs. Binn’s 3rd grade class, McDermott Elementary
Second Place – “Blubber Blanket” by Mrs. Butler’s 2nd grade class, Washington Elementary
Third Place – “Cool Bodies” by Mrs. Rick’s 3rd grade class, Garfield Elementary
Honorable Mention – “Rainbow Carnations” by Mrs. Foster’s 2nd grade class, Southlawn Elementary
Physical Science Category
First Place – “Mind Over Matter” by Helena Combs, MacArthur Elementary
Second Place – “Color Test” by Mrs. Willimon’s 3rd grade class, McDermott Elementary
Third Place – “Battle of the Chips” by Katie Classen, Lincoln Elementary
Honorable Mention – “Soaking It Up” by Cate Alling and Ryann Dearing, Lincoln Elementary
Chemistry Category
First Place – “Can Peeps Actually Dissolve?” by Ashlynn Brady, Southlawn Elementary
Second Place – “Now You See It, Now You Don’t” by Abbie Dowell, MacArthur Elementary
Third Place – “The Bendy Chicken” by Carson Gilmore, MacArthur Elementary
Earth and Space Category
First Place – “A Breath of Fresh Air” by Ayla Jimenez, MacArthur Elementary
Second Place – “Planet Hopping - ‘Weigh’ Cool” by Ethan Duncan, Lincoln Elementary
Third Place – “Flight Test” by Alex Perez, Lincoln Elementary
Intermediate Results:
Biology Category
First Place – “How Clean is Clean?” by Rebecca Irby and Christian Ermann, Cottonwood Intermediate
Second Place – “Eew…Germs Part 2” by Duncan Hinz, Sunflower Intermediate
Third Place – “Dog Smarts” by Hunter Thomas and Britton Romero, Cottonwood Intermediate
Physical Science Category
First Place – “Red Solo Cup” by Maddux Mills and Elijah McCarter, Cottonwood Intermediate
Second Place – “Bounce Ball” by Emmanuel Nieblas, Cottonwood Intermediate
Third Place – “Nail Polish: Chipoff or Ripoff” by Savanna Hebbert
Chemistry Category
First Place – “How Much Water are you Paying For?” by Jacob Sautter and Brandon Nguyen, Cottonwood Intermediate
Second Place – “Poppin’ Pop” by Kinzie Stoddard, Kyle Gragg and Lacey Killingsworth, Cottonwood Intermediate
Third Place – “Every Penny Counts” by Erick Rodriguez and Victor Dominguez, Cottonwood Intermediate
Earth and Space Category
First Place – “Magic Crystals” by Cynthia Foster and Alexia Garcia, Sunflower Intermediate
Second Place – “Air Pollution” by Giselle Camacho, Jazmin Vazquez and Cielo Vazquez, Sunflower Intermediate
Middle School Results:
Biology Category
First Place – “Oral Bacteria” by Amy Zeledon and Cindy Aguilar, South Middle School
Second Place – “No Pain, No Gain” by Kaden Classen, West Middle School
Physical Science Category
First Place – “Burn, Baby, Burn” by Ethan Hatcher and Tucker Deaton, West Middle School
Second Place – “Blowing You Away” by Victor Flores, Rollin Love and Jose Aguile, South Middle School
High School Results:
Biology Category
First Place – “Making Fast Plants Faster” by Daniel Dowel and Jenna Wyrick
Second Place – “Speed Boost” by Joseph Cotto and Elizabeth Maxwell
Chemistry Category
First Place – “Energy of the Rainbow” by Riley Hay and Kaitlyn Ralston
Second Place – “Pumping Iron” by Patience Lahita, Killian Doze and Michael Begley
Third Place – “Time to React” by Amira Rin and Ariana Limon
Honorable Mention – “Nailed It!” by Victoria Calderon and Ricardo Nava
Environmental Science Category
First Place – “High Voltage” by Tanner Urban and Efren Rivero
Second Place – “Polymers & Fertilizer Runoff” by Yubisela Toledo and Perla Hernandez
Third Place – “Thirsty?” by Joanna Marin and Brianna Saldana
Overall Winners
Best K-1:
Mrs. Hampton’s  Kindergarten Class
Elementary:
First Place – Ashlynn Brady, Southlawn Elementary
Second Place – Mrs. Binn’s 3rd grade class, McDermott Elementary
Third Place – Mrs. Rick’s 3rd grade class, Garfield Elementary
Intermediate:
First Place – Rebecca Irby and Christian Ermann, Cottonwood Intermediate
Second Place – Duncan Hinz, Sunflower Intermediate
Third Place – Hunter Thomas and Britton Romero, Cottonwood Intermediate
Middle School:
First Place – Amy Zeledon and Cindy Aguilar, South Middle School
Second Place – Kadan Classen, West Middle School
High School:
First Place – Daniel Dowel and Jenna Wyrick – These students received a $500 scholarship for their first place win.
Second Place – Riley Hay and Kaitlyn Ralston
Third Place – Tanner Urban and Efren Rivero
ENGINEERING FAIR
Alka-Seltzer Challenge Results:
First Place – Alexandra Bowen, Johann Bernudez and Marianna Pena
Second Place – Stephanie Vazquez, Stephanie Sanchez and David Regalado
Third Place – Shawn Lay, Zach Ward and Edgar Sandoval
Barbie Bungee Drop Results:
First Place – Caleb Brond, Yonal DeLaGuardia, Jerry Torres and David Vazquez
Second Place – Zaw KaBee, Hunter Sandell and Bethany Thompson
Third Place – Kimberly Francis, Kylee Hedrick, Javonta Lewis and George Fitzgerald
Honorable Mention – Ariana Limon
Honorable Mention – Edgar Tafoya, Eric Gomez, Frank Sandoval and Alvaro Mendoza
Honorable Mention – Noe Nunez, Tristan McCallister and Kishan Bhakta
Spaghetti Tower Results:
First Place – Emmanuel Goytia, Onine Shar, Brianna Queen and Sarah Rangel
Second Place – Allan Sarabia, Jose Castillo, Adrian Ibarra and Arsate Zaman
Third Place – Esmeralda Castillo, Jazmin Andrade and Chris Cardenas

 

 
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates